Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Tampa Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Tampa AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Tampa Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Tampa FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Tampa Crime Index 226286826.24479.3
 
Tampa Violent Crimes 38391158.1553.5
Tampa Murders 257.57
Tampa Rapes 13340.133.1
Tampa Robberies 1211365.3205.8
Tampa Aggravated Assaults 2470745.1336.5
 
Tampa Property Crimes 187895668.13906.1
Tampa Burglaries 44511342.7813.2
Tampa Larceny/Thefts 112513394.12601.7
Tampa Motor Vehicle Thefts 3087931.3501.5
 
Tampa Arsons 1  4513.58N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Tampa crime collection area population of 331,487.
  • Tampa crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Tampa crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Tampa

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Tampa crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Tampa crime level is worse than national average.

 TAMPA STATISTICS
 Tampa Population: 303447
 Male Population: 148050
 Female Population: 155397
 Households: 124758
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.36
Tampa Population
Tampa Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement